2017 Winners

Congratulations to all our 2017 winners!


Radio Strand

Sunday Breakfast with Mike Shaft – BBC Radio Manchester
Clare Freeman, Mike Shaft, Chris Sumner

Festivals (Digital)

CBeebies Radio Nativity – bbc.co.uk/cbeebies
Harriet Blackamore and John Leagas

Festivals (Radio)

Harvest in Suffolk – BBC Radio Suffolk
David Butcher and Jon Wright

Short Form Radio

Thought for the Day – BBC Radio 4
Rosie Dawson and Christine Morgan

Digital Video

The Light – Vimeo
Frogspawn Film: Luke Bradford, Emma Buchan, Scott Milton, Mike Noble

Digital Audio

The Art of Dying Well Podcast – artofdyingwell.org
Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales: James Abbott, Stephanie MacGillivray, Nina Mattiello Azadeh

Good Friday 

Good Friday Meditation – BBC Radio 4
Chloe Bell, Philip Billson, Helen Lee

Long Form Radio

All Things Considered: Remembering Aberfan – BBC Radio Wales
Roy Jenkins and Karen Walker

Presenter

Edward Stourton
BBC Religion and Ethics

Under 25

Rosie Wright Writer, Producer & Presenter
Inspirational Breakfast – Premier Christian Radio


Finalists (in teal) and Shortlisted entries

Radio Strand

Beyond Belief – BBC Radio 4
Amanda Hancox, Ernie Rea, Dan Tierney

Heart of the Matter – Black Diamond FM
David Aird, Ruth Aird, Harvey Stalker

Inspirit with Jumoké Fashola – BBC Radio London
Jamie Collins and Jumoké Fashola

Pause for Thought – BBC Radio 2
TBI Media: Jonathan Mayo, Jonathan O’Sullivan, Hannah Scott-Joynt, Rebecca Singer, Michael Wakelin

The Pilgrim’s Pod – Premier Christian Radio
Michael Andrews, Paul Enns, Will Mackerras

 

Festivals (Digital)

Born in Bethlehem – thingsunseen.co.uk
CTVC: Paul Arnold, Mark Dowd, Kristine Pommert

He Came Down – speaklife.org.uk
Luke Aylen, Josh Lucas, Glen Scrivener

Kate Bottley #JoyToTheWorld – YouTube
Church of England Communications Office: Adrian Harris, Ben Hollebon, Chris Payne, Tallie Proud

Oliver Park: The Easter Riots – thingsunseen.co.uk
CTVC: Paul Arnold, Mark Dowd, Kristine Pommert, Nick Warburton

The Resurrection: Mary Magdalene – Vimeo
Pulse Ministries: Becca Shepherd, Rich Smith, Ben Williams

 

Festivals (Radio)

All Things Considered: Hengoed Chapel – BBC Radio Wales
Roy Jenkins and Karen Walker

Christmas Day on BBC Radio Solent – BBC Radio Solent
Sarah Bassett and Tim Daykin

Christmas Meditation: Christmas Through the Ages – BBC Radio 4
Harry Baker, Philip Billson, Vanessa Ford, Carmel Lonergan

Hope at Christmas 2016 – TD1 Radio
GRF: Kennedy Fraser, Paul Harris, Holly McGuigan

Resurrection Stories on Premier Drive – Premier Christian Radio
Loretta Andrews and Chris Byland

The Sunday Hour: Christmas Special – BBC Radio 2
Amanda Hancox, Sophia Holmes, Miriam Williamson

 

Short Form Radio

Pause for Thought: Leslie Griffiths – BBC Radio 2
TBI Media: Jonathan Mayo and Michael Wakelin

Pause for Thought: Richard Coles – BBC Radio 2
TBI Media: Jonathan Mayo and Michael Wakelin

Press Pause: Remember – Suffolk First
Reach Beyond: Bruce Gulland

Pulse Easter: End of the World – Pulse 1 and 2
Reach Beyond: Bruce Gulland

Sunday Breakfast Show with Sarah Major – BBC Radio Sheffield
Sarah Major

 

Digital Video

David’s Story – livingout.org
Frogspawn Film: Luke Bradford and Ed Shaw

The Piano Tuner – springharvest.org
Luke Aylen and Adrian Serecut

Radical – speaklife.org.uk
Luke Aylen, Josh Lucas, Glen Scrivener

Real Life – christiansinsport.org.uk
Jonny Reid

The Vision Film – 24-7prayer.com
Nick Beasley and Joanna Callender

 

Digital Audio

The Christians in Sport Podcast: Olympic Special – christiansinsport.org.uk
Graham Daniels and Jonny Reid

Height of Heart: The Promise – heightofheart.com
Deanna Fletcher

How to Make a Human – Things Unseen
CTVC: Paul Arnold, Mark Dowd, Kristine Pommert

The loveyouruni Podcast – iTunes
Fusion: Rosie Fraser, Luke Smith, Miriam Swaffield

 A Week in Lourdes – cliftondiocese.com
Phil Gibbons

 

Good Friday 

At the Foot of the Cross – BBC Radio 2
Philip Billson, Andrea Day, Katharine Longworth

Did Jesus Have to Die? – RTÉ Radio One
Roger Childs, Michael Comyn, Sheila O’Callaghan

Keeping Watch – BBC Radio Bristol
Lucy Tegg

Stations of the Cross: Jesus Dies on the Cross – Flame Community Radio
GRF: Kennedy Fraser, Holly McGuigan, Brian Muir

Witnesses to the Crucifixion – BBC Radio Nottingham
Verity Cowley, Celia Kellet, Rosanna Pound-Woods, Aeneas Rotsos

 

Long Form Radio

The Church in China Today – Premier Christian Radio
Jessica Bland

The Dilemma: Confessing to Murder – BBC World Service
CTVC: Paul Arnold, Kristine Pommert, Mike Wooldridge, Saba Zaman

Hardeep’s Sunday Lunch – BBC Radio 4
Amanda Hancox and Hardeep Singh Kohli

Life Issues: The Search for Home – UCB
Lynn Boulden and Paul Hammond

The Sunday Feature: A Square Dance in Heaven – BBC Radio 3
Rosie Dawson, Vanessa Ford, Amanda Hancox

 

Presenter

Loretta Andrews
Premier Christian Radio

Mark Dowd
CTVC

Helen Jones
BBC Radio Merseyside

Diane Louise Jordan
BBC Religion and Ethics

Joe Wilson
BBC Radio Lancashire

Jon Wright
BBC Radio Suffolk

 

Under 25

Luke Aylen Producer & Director
The Piano Tuner – springharvest.org

Beth Carr Writer, Producer, Presenter & Editor
Let Them Hear Christmas Special – Insanity Radio